intfiction.org

The Interactive Fiction Community Forum
It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 7:47 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: relase IF for web
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 33
Hi everybody! I relased my IF for web using
Code:
Release along with an interpreter.
Release along with cover art.


into my /Release folder now I have got:
  • an/interpreter folder
  • Cover.jpg
  • Il Prigioniero.gblorb
  • index.html
  • play.html
  • Small Cover.jpg
  • style.css

if I open the play.html file with chrome it works and it's all ok, but if I try to upload it (I uploaded all the /Release folder on a website (I got a free hosting service by Altervista) it displais it extremely little....

http://tubbadubackup.altervista.org/myu ... 03__2_.png

you can see it is high just a few pixel, not full page...

http://tubbadubackup.altervista.org/IF/ ... /play.html this is the link of the page.... How can I do to display it full-page?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: relase IF for web
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:56 pm
Posts: 5693
It looks like the host (altervista) is adding a page toolbar to the interpreter's HTML. That's messing up the page formatting. It adds "position: relative" to the <body> tag, which breaks everything.

Is there host documentation about suppressing that toolbar, or formatting it differently? If not, I don't think there's a solution. It's just not going to work if the host breaks it.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: relase IF for web
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:34 pm
Posts: 33
zarf wrote:
It looks like the host (altervista) is adding a page toolbar to the interpreter's HTML. That's messing up the page formatting. It adds "position: relative" to the <body> tag, which breaks everything.

Is there host documentation about suppressing that toolbar, or formatting it differently? If not, I don't think there's a solution. It's just not going to work if the host breaks it.


Yess that was the issue! thank you very much, now it works fine! bye!


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group